CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I84424

Mr. Milton Tamamoto
Hankyu International Transport USA Inc.
Cargo Building 75, Room 235
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of Curezol 2MZ-CN (CAS 23996-55-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tamamoto:

In your letter dated July 18, 2002, on behalf of your client Shikoku International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Curezol 2MZ-CN (Chemical Name – 1-Cyanoethyl-2-Methylimidazole) which you have stated is used as an accelerator for epoxy resin.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division